Is service charge mandatory
[…] Recent developments across the nation serve as a reminder that employers in the hospitality industry should carefully consider applicable limitations and requirements before adding mandatory service charges to guest checks and event contracts—especially in states such asNew York, California and Washington. Alleged Improperly Disclosed Service Charge Leads to Large Settlement in Washington In December 2018, a former employee of a large and prominent Seattle-based restaurant group filed a class action lawsuit, claiming principally that the defendants violated a Washington statute (RCW49.46.160) requiring that an employer imposing any “automatic service charge related to food, beverages, entertainment, or porterage provided to a customer must disclose in an itemized receipt and in any menu provided to the customer the percentage of the automatic service charge that is paid or is payable directly to the employee or employees serving the customer.” The group allegedly included the following disclosure on its receipts and menus: “20% service charge: 100% of these funds are distributed to our team in the form of wages, sales commissions, benefits and revenue share” or “20% Service Charge Added. 100% of these funds are distributed to our